privacy policy

This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by us and how we use it.

Port Mill Bed & Breakfast is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website portmillbb.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  1. For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  2. For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  3. With your consent; or
  4. Where required or authorised by law
 
 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  1. Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  2. Where required or authorised by law

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Port Mill Bed and Breakfast will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us.

PORT MILL ROOMS

Port Mill’s Bed & Breakfast accomodation in Fremantle includes four suites.  Each suite has its own private ensuite and Juliet balcony.  As a boutique bed and breakfast hotel, each room has an individual style.  For longer stays we recommend booking the Zyutdorp Suite which includes a full size bath tub, washing machine and clothes dryer.

Batavia Suite

BATAVIA SUITE

The Batavia Suite has a queen bed and balcony view of the courtyard garden and fountain

LEARN MORE

Duyfken Suite

DUYFKEN SUITE

The Duyfken suite has a king bed that can be converted to singles

LEARN MORE

Leeuwin Suite

Leeuwin Suite

The Leeuwin Suite has a queen bed & balcony with courtyard views

LEARN MORE

Zuytdorp Suite

Zuytdorp Suite

This suite has a bath, washing machine & clothes dryer, perfect for longer stays

LEARN MORE

PORT MILLS ROOMS

Port Mill’s Bed & Breakfast accomodation in Fremantle includes four suites.  Each suite has its own private ensuite and Juliet balcony.  As a boutique bed and breakfast hotel, each room has an individual style.  For longer stays we recommend booking the Zyutdorp Suite which includes a full size bath tub, washing machine and clothes dryer.

Leeuwin Suite

Leeuwin Suite

The Leeuwin Suite has a queen bed & balcony with courtyard views

LEARN MORE

Zuytdorp Suite

Zuytdorp Suite

This suite has a bath, washing machine & clothes dryer, perfect for longer stays

LEARN MORE

Batavia Suite

BATAVIA SUITE

The Batavia Suite has a queen bed and balcony view of the courtyard garden and fountain

LEARN MORE

Duyfken Suite

DUYFKEN SUITE

The Duyfken suite has a king bed that can be converted to singles

LEARN MORE
Location
  • 3/17 Essex Street
    Fremantle WA 6160

Port Mill B&B

Your home away from home while you're staying in Fremantle, Western Australia

Agoda.com
4.3 Stars - Based on 5 Guest Reviews
agoda logo
Booking.com
4.5 Stars - Based on 318 Guest Reviews
booking logo
Expedia.com
4.5 Stars - Based on 77 Guest Reviews
expedia logo
TripAdvisor
4.1 tripadvisor stars
4.1 Stars - Based on 55 Guest Reviews
tripadvisor logo
  • 5 star rating

    Fabulous Stay We arrived in Fremantle and checked into the very stylistic Port Mill B&B, fabulous stay and charming reception from Kelly, very friendly and informative. Recommend a stay very highly when visiting Fremantle.

    Ken B
  • Enjoyed our stay Location was great .. nice breakfast Pillows hard... space in room tight.. too much furniture

    Pamela
  • Very enjoyable and good location The breakfast tray and the nice touch of cereal etc being in containers and not packaged Tissues in the room

    Wayne
  • Self check in is fantastic. Rooms were clean and homely. Received a text message with all relevant info too. thank you!!! None.

    Imogen
  • Facilities: Good; Value: Affordable; Service: Outstanding; Cleanliness: Immaculate; Great location and cute surroundings Outstanding

    Peter
  • NIce, comfartable small hotel in central area On my way to Tasmania, made a stop at Fremantle for acupuple of days, nice small city, with harbour, market, prison etc

    inger
  • Good facilities great location Breakfast was great Noisy fan in bathroom and the aircon rattled

    Peter
  • Exceptional I loved everything about it .... the location was great ... as was the breakfast .... friendly staff

    Judi
  • Facilities: Nice ; Value: Moderate; Service: Sufficient; Cleanliness: Spotless; Central No car parking and up two flights of narrow stairs Perfect

    Margaret
  • Handy to everything Very nice place. Would stay again but get a ground floor carrying two bags up 2 flights of stairs was not fun

    gail
Location
  • 3/17 Essex Street
    Fremantle WA 6160

Port Mill B&B

Your home away from home while you're staying in Fremantle, Western Australia

Agoda.com
4.3 Stars - Based on 5 Guest Reviews
agoda logo
Booking.com
4.5 Stars - Based on 318 Guest Reviews
booking logo
Expedia.com
4.5 Stars - Based on 77 Guest Reviews
expedia logo
TripAdvisor
4.1 tripadvisor stars
4.1 Stars - Based on 55 Guest Reviews
tripadvisor logo
Location
  • 3/17 Essex Street
    Fremantle WA 6160

Port Mill B&B

Your home away from home while you're staying in Fremantle, Western Australia

Agoda.com
4.3 Stars - Based on 5 Guest Reviews
agoda logo
Booking.com
4.5 Stars - Based on 318 Guest Reviews
booking logo
Expedia.com
4.5 Stars - Based on 77 Guest Reviews
expedia logo
TripAdvisor
4.1 tripadvisor stars
4.1 Stars - Based on 55 Guest Reviews
tripadvisor logo

CONTACT US